Dr. Narendra S. Chaudhari >>Teaching

Courses Taught

 

  1. In India: VNIT, Nagpur (w.e.f. July 2013):
  • Research Methodology: for PhD. Students in CSE discipline.
  1. Indian Institute of Technology, Indore (w.e.f. Aug 2009):
  • Automata Theory and Logic (CS202) (Second year course for CSE students:  January 2013-April 2013, January 2012-April 2012, Jan. 2011-Apr. 2011).
  • Selected Topics in Advanced Algorithms (CS701)  (Ph.D. course for CSE students:  July 2011-Nov. 2011, Jan. 2012-Apr. 2012, July 2012-Nov 2012, Jan. 2013-Apr. 2013).
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures (CS201) (Second year course for CSE students:  May 2011-July 2011, July 2011-Nov 2011, July 2012-Nov 2012).
  • Computer Programming and Utilization (CS101): introductory Computer Science Course (using C++) for all undergraduate students during their first semester (May 2010-July 2010, Aug. 2009-Nov. 2009).
  • Abstractions and Paradigms for Programming (CS102): in-depth course exposing various programming paradigms and abstractions for first year second semester Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) students (Jan. 2010-Apr. 2010).

 

  1. in Singapore:  Nanyang Technological Univeersity,  for the duration of  2002-2009 ( in School of Computer Engineering (SCE) ) :

                        Senior Level (Third/Fourth Year Bachelor of Engineering level) courses:

  • Principles of Programming Languages  (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: CSC301/SC433/CPE425)
  • Compiler Techniques (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes:  CSC404/CPE408/SC405)
  • Formal Languages, Automata, and Computability (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: CSC412/CPE417/SC446)
  • Database Systems (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: SC304/CSC206/CPE303)

Junior Level (First/Second Year Bachelor of Engineering level) courses:

  • Discrete Mathematics and Algorithms (Tutorials Course indexes: SC202/CPE203)
  • Discrete Mathematics (Lectures + Tutorials; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: SC109/CSC106)

 

(b) in India:  Devi Ahilya University, Indore, during  in 1988-2001:

M.Sc. (Computer Science: Ministry of Defense sponsored graduate program) Level (1988-2001):

  • Discrete Structures,
  • Theory of Computation,
  • Compiler Design,
  • Design of Algorithms, and,
  • Artificial Intelligence.

          Master of Technology (M.Tech.) (Computer Science) Level (1993-2001): Two specialized courses in the area of algorithms, namely,

  • Parallel algorithms, and,
  • Optimization algorithms.  
  1. Teaching Philosophy:

       During my professional career, in the last decade, I have taught courses taken by computer science and engineering students during their first/second years (junior years), as well as during their third/fourth years (senior years).  Some students from the junior group later take my other course(s) offered at senior level; however I view my teaching goals to cater for these two groups as slightly different. I find it useful to inform the seniors this difference in my teaching focus, and it is given below.

  • during the junior year courses, my teaching focus is on developing student's:

     

     

     

    1. problem-solving skills, 
    2. critical thinking, and,
    3. facilitate the acquisition of life-long learning skills.
  • during the senior year courses, the focus is on developing student's:

     

     

     

    1. analysis, 
    2. synthesis, and,
    3. reflecting on the techniques they have been imparted for engineering applications.

   In general, I base my teaching with the belief that learning can best be done by doing it. Specially for logical thinking and problem solving, while the process of reading examples and proofs in the textbooks is useful, and I make some “drill” problems available to the students, I believe that the real learning about logical thinking, problem solving, and construction of proofs (as specially needed in first year course on Discrete Mathematics) comes by one’s own efforts.  In the same vein, for senior year course on Compiling Techniques, I have designed a set of well-chosen tutorial as well as assignment problems. My students find the tutorials as well as assignment problems as good set of materials for encouraging them to have engaging discussions, as well as for challenging their skills, and I view my role as a facilitator. 

 

   My goals in teaching are not just to promote learning of the subject matter. I also try to help the students learn to think logically, learn problem-solving methods and techniques, and improve writing skills (writing clearly and concisely, explaining step-by-step processes, providing valid reasons for logical arguments). I have found the assignments to be a good way to achieve these goals. In addition, I try to help students see the course material in a holistic context by requiring them to synthesize the various concepts of the course by applying them together by giving them a few problems with multiple possible solutions, and requiring them to compare pros and cons of alternatives.

 

   Students learn what we examine them for; to develop problem solving skills and critical thinking, it remains a constant challenge to persuade students to push their boundaries of “comfort zone” (which is specially important for improving skills in problem solving and critical thinking).  I consider it to be my sincere responsibility as a teacher (even at the cost of the dip in student’s feedback). 

   Group learning: I have assigned group projects in some of my classes (specially for the courses on compiler techniques, programming languages, as well as in database systems). This technique has been quite successful. Additionally, in the past few years, I have attempted to incorporate more cooperative learning techniques into tutorials, where class sizes are smaller. I required the students working in pairs or groups of three on a short problem, with specific instructions on how to share ideas and come up with a common solution. While the groups are solving the problem, I move around the tutorial room to help various groups, and at the end we compare and discuss the various groups' solutions. While I would not say that I have completely been successful in adopting this approach for my students (the feedback on tutorials reflected this), based on the interactions between students, I observe that the attempt has been well-received by some students. 

   In the duration of 1993 to 2001, the courses I have taught for Master of Technology (M.Tech.) (Computer Science) program include two specialized courses in the area of algorithms, namely, (i) parallel algorithms, and, (ii) optimization algorithms.  This teaching is similar to a typical graduate course, and I wish to make small note about my teaching philosophy for postgraduate level courses as well; for postgraduate level students, my teaching philosophy substantially differs, and it focuses more on giving students insights into active research directions and issues.  Offering such graduate level courses requires more careful selection of materials, as there is either a danger of offering a graduate level course with too narrow scope (where research paper(s) of few chosen researcher(s) are only discussed), or,   in an attempt to try to expose students to many things currently being published,  it may result in information overload. While I take care of first problem by careful selection of insights into active research directions, for keeping my graduate students updated, for the courses at this level, I require students to do substantial assignment work requiring focused literature survey and coming up with report as a part of coursework.  This also helps me in imparting them necessary reading and writing skills needed for their further studies.

 

   In National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), I am currently developing course content for a few PG level courses in the area of Computer Science, in collaboration with IIITDM, Jabalpur.  While the videos of these entire lectures would be available to the students, it is my aspiration to perfect these contents so that they are directly usable as complete set for lifelong learning.  While I have already written some of my teaching materials in the form of books, my long term aspirations include improving my existing books, especially to cater for supplementing a lifelong learning of larger society.

 

  1. Text-books, Book Chapters (4 books; 5 edited books; 11 book chapters) – Details in List of Publications: page nos 65-66).

 

  1. Undergraduate Students Supervised
  1. B.Eng. Final Year Project Supervision (FYP Supervision): (separate and individual one full year project for each student).  

Supervised more than 55 FYP Students in the duration of 2002-2013:

Some FYP Students with my Supervision:

 

Sr. No.

Student’s Name

Title of FYP / Area

 Year

  1.  

Devesh Rawat

Extraction of Context Free Grammar Structures in Natural Languages

 2013

  1.  

Shreyas Jain

Natural Language Processing

 2013

  1.  

Toshi Yadav

Human Motion Recognition and Movement Control

 2013

  1.  

Tushar Maheshwari

Image Reconstruction using multiple Kinnect Cameras

 2013

  1.  

Patil Darshan Purshottam

Grammatical Learning for Spoken English Language

 2013

  1.  

Dhoked Sahil Gumanmal

Multiple Kinnect Cameras for automated control

 2013

  1.  

Malay Kumar

Processing of Images captures from Multiple Kinnect Cameras

 2013

  1.  

Anukriti Jain

Human Movement:  Modelling and Control

 2013

  1.  

Ranjodh Dhaliwal

Self-learning Preference Network

 2013

  1.  

 Tan Jie Ming Eugene

 Development tools for eSSAF

 2009

  1.  

 Lin Weiqiang

 Feature extraction using Structure preserving Dimensionality Reduction

 2009

  1.  

 Doan Tuan Anh

  Reinforcement Learning and applications in entertainment

 May 2009

  1.  

 Pek Vincent

  Outdoor Environment Modeling using BSP Techniques

 May 2009

  1.  

 Khong Kin Hou

   Dynamic Indoor Environment Modeling using BSP Techniques

 May 2009

  1.  

 Neo Hui Min

  Fuzzy Logic for Computer Games

 May 2009

  1.  

 Tan Ngiap Ee

  Game Design for Educational entertainment (Edutainment)

  Dec 2008

  1.  

 Low Peng Hiang

 Emergent Game Dynamics (SCE07-0495)

 2008

  1.  

 Avishek Ghosh

 Feature Extraction using Structure preserving Dimensionality Reduction (SCE07-0239)

 2008

  1.  

  Woon Tah Liang

 Player Sensitive Difficulty control in Games

 2008

  1.  

 Hadi Prasetyo

 Game Design with Scripting Support and ai (SCE06-0837)

 2007

  1.  

 Tan Hui Ling (043475H06)

 Robust Principal Component Analysis for Feature Subset Selection

 2007

  1.  

 Tan Joon Hwa (048850F13) 

 Information Extraction using pairwise Alignment (SCE06-327)

 2007

  1.  

 See Wesley Spencer Diu

Crisis Management Simulation Software with AI Learning (SCE06-128)

 2007

  1.  

 Leong Teng Fai

 Neuro-Fuzzy Frameworks: Study and Comparison (SCE06-324)

 2007

  1.  

 Gan Siong Jer   

  Soft-computing based hybrid rule extraction frameworks (SCE06-594)

 2007

  1.  

 Ng Ruisheng

 Ant Colony Optimization for Feature Subset selection

 2007

  1.  

 See Ziyang

  Ant Colony Optimization for The Motif Finding problem (SCE06-046)

 2007

  1.  

 Le Minh Duc (033524L06) $

 Reinforcement Learning for Wargame Design (SCE06-133) ($: spent 3 months : June-Aug 07 in Media Labs of MIT, USA)

 2007

  1.  

 Liang Kai sheng Dennis (033101E06)

 Identifying Alarm Patterns using Computational Intelligence Approach (SCE06-322)

 2007

  1.  

 Mahesh S/o Indru (023485K06)

 NTU Alumni membership management System (SCE05-334)

 2006

  1.  

 Lim Tuan Ting

 Development of car simulation game

 2006

  1.  

 Goh Boon Thong

 Investigations in Neural Network Learning

 2006

  1.  

 Xie Zhangqin 023195A06

 Game Design using Animation and Simulations (SCE05-330)

 2006

  1.  

 Chen Yonglai (023276A06)

 Landscape modeling for Computer Games (SCE05-329_

 2006

  1.  

 Ng Kok Chuan

 Computational Approaches based on historical data for Condition-Based Maintenance (CBM)

 2006

  1.  

 Loh Weng Kheong,Edwin

 Design of Small Game Engine for a Strategy Game (SCE04-565)  (sem 2)

 2005(Nov).

  1.  

 Liu Yusheng

 Game Design on Symbian OS

 2005

  1.  

 Goh Ching Wei (013343F06)

 Development of Shared Memory System for TRUST project (SCE04-568)

 2005

  1.  

 Huang Ming Wei

 Integration of Neural Network Toolbox with SQL Server 2000 (SCE04-566)

 2005

  1.  

 Chang Park Khiong,Alvin

 Quantum Computation: Techniques and applications (SCE04-413)

 2005

  1.  

 Lim Yeok Jin (013419B06)

  Reversible Logic: Techniques and Applications (SCE04-412)

 2005

  1.  

 Wang Yongwei

 XML Query Algebra (SCE04-410)

 2005

  1.  

 Siah Mei Ping,Debbie (993042H06)

 PDM System – Lead time prediction and Integration Issues (SCE04-409)

 2005

  1.  

 Chee Tji Hun

 Lead Time Prediction in New Product Development

 2005

  1.  

 Jacob Abraham

 Operators for an XML Query Algebra

 2004

  1.  

  Han Bei Bei, Cindy

 E-shopping Mall: An E-commerce Application Development using Avatars

 2004

  1.  

 Koh Kian Heng

 Genome Sequence Structures: Study and Analysis (SCE03-615)

 2004

  1.  

 Liew Chern Siang (03080E06)

 ECG Analysis using Fuzzy Neural Network (SCE03-131)

 2004 (May)

  1.  

 Sean Siew Pei (003193G06)

 Fuzzy Extension to SQL (SCE03-132) (93857685)

 2004

  1.  

 (Ms.) Rajalakshmi

 Fuzzy Relational Database: Query formulations in Database Design (SCE02-087)

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Zhang Xoaojian (993366A06)

 Parallelization and performance Analysis of some programs in GAMESS (SCE02-373)

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Ferdinand Stefanus

 Operations on Subspaces and Applications in Image Processing

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Chen Choong Seng

 Shortest Path Algorithm: A Parallel Approach and Implementation (SCE02-090)

 2003(May)

  1.  

 Wang Lingyu

 Binarry Neural Nets with Appln to ECG beat Classification (SCE02-088)

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Liang Zhi Min, Stella (993477K06)

 Genome Sequence Structures in Genebank

(SCE02-092)

 2003 (May)

 

 (b) Supervision of Master’s students: Supervised more than 80 master’s students before 2005.   

Some  additional Masters Students supervised in NTU, Singapore (in 2006-2009) are given below:

No.

  Student’s Name

                  Topic

          Program

   Year

  1.  

NahHock Choon 

 Grammatical Approach for Molecular Biology

           M.Sc.

    (Bioinformatics)

   2006

  1.  

 Tan Keng Siang, Joseph

 Path Finding and Team AI

 M.Sc.(Digital Media)

   2007

  1.  

 Chong Jyh Herng

 Behaviour Modeling of Articifial Characters

 M.Sc. (Embedded Systems)

   2007

  1.  

 Rohit Kumar Dubey

 Manifold Learning of Gamebot by behavior Modelling

 M.Sc.(Digital Media)

   2008

  1.  

 Yin Yue

 Game Characters : Interactivity and Modeling

 M.Sc.(Digital Media)

   2008

  1.  

 Toh Siew Wah

 Soft computing based Hybrid Rule Extraction Frameworks

 M.Sc. (Bioinfo-rmatics)

   2008

  1.  

 Saurabh Rastogi

  Terrain Models with Binary Space Partitioning (BSP)

 M.Sc.(Digital Media)

   2008

  1.  

 Pargavi     Velmurugan

  Path Planning in Urban Terrain Models

 M.Sc.(Digital Media)

   2008

  1.  

 Lim Chong Hau (G0702097G

 Physics Driving Game based on XNA Framework (DMT/07/016)

 M.Sc.(Digital Media)

  2008

  1.  

 Ong Boon Kuang

 Feature Subset Selection using Novel Softcomputing Techniques

 M.Sc. (Bioinfo-rmatics)

  2008

  1.  

Molero Jurado Alberto Jose

 Games based on Cellular Automata

M.Sc. (Digital Media)

  2009

  1.  

 Zaw Min Piang

 Games using Kid’s Programming Language

M.Sc. (Digital Media)

  2009

 

(c)  Supervision of Ph.D. (Research) Students:  Supervised 30 research students at Ph.D. level and 3 M.Eng. by Research students; list included in the section on Research (page nos 24-26).

 

(d) Supervision of IA/IO students: Supervised more than 45 Industry Attachment  (IA) Students in the duration: 2002-2009 at NTU, Singapore.

Some IA/IO  Student’s with my Supervision (partial list):

         No.

   Student’s Name

                     Organization

    IA/IO

    Year

  1.  

 Mayank Mahajan

 APSTC Sun Microsystems, 1, Maga zine Road, 07-01/13, Central Mall (S, 059567)

  IA

   2008

  1.  

 Wang Gao

 APSTC Sun Microsystems, 1, Maga zine Road, 07-01/13, Central Mall (S, 059567)

  IA

   2008

  1.  

 Tan Jie Ming Eugene

 IBM Singapore Pte. Ltd., 9 Changi Business Park Central 1, The IBM Place (S, 486048)

  IA

   2008

  1.  

 Lim Wei Jun Alan

  IBM Singapore Pte. Ltd., 9 Changi Business Park Central 1, The IBM  Place (S, 486048)

  IA

   2008

  1.  

 Mohanavel S/o Naransamy  Naidu

  IBM Singapore Pte. Ltd., 9 Changi Business Park Central 1, The IBM   Place (S, 486048)

  IA

   2008

  1.  

 Ang Swee Chao

 Sony Electronics (S) Pte Ltd. No. 53. Tuas Avenue 9 (S) (639193)

 IA

   2008

  1.  

 Myo Maw Aye 

 Idealsoft Pte Ltd, Ubi Techpark, Singapore 408564

  IO

   2007

  1.  

 Shai Hwee Lu

 Pratt and Whitney Canada Pte Ltd, Loyang Industrial Estate, Singapore 509010

  IA

   2007

  1.  

 Nagarajan Ashwin Venkatesh

 Pratt and Whitney Canada Pte Ltd, Loyang Industrial Estate, Singapore 509010

  IA

 2007

  1.  

 Siow Mun Chai

 MVI Technologies, Eunos Technopark, Singapore 415979

  IA

   2007

  1.  

 Tan Bang Ian-Louis

 Chevron Singapore Pte Ltd, Raffles Place, Singapore 048622

  IA

   2007

  1.  

  Zhang Yu

 Advanced Materials Technologies Pte. Ltd, 3 Tuas Lane, Singapore 638612

  IA

   2007

  1.  

 Teo Shin Jen

 Reuters Asia Pte. Ltd. 18, Science Park Drive, Singapore 118229

   IA

   2006

  1.  

 Heng Kim Mong

 Syngenta Asia Pacific (Development of Web survey tool for Management review)

  IA

   2006

  1.  

 Sin Kiat Chuang (043474F06)

 Singapore Press Holdings Ltd, 2 Jurang Port Road, SPH Print Centre, Singapore 619088 (PC Timing Chart)

  IA

   2006

  1.  

 Chan Wei Boon   

  Sony Electronics (S) Pte Ltd No 52, Tuas Ave 9, Singapore 639193

  IA

   2006

  1.  

 Lim Hui Shuang Angeline (043546E06)

 Avago Technologies Mfg (Singapore) Ltd, No. 1, Yishun Avenue 7, Singapore 769823

  IA

   2006

  1.  

 Li Weixiong, Winston (023449F06)

 Bossard Pte. Ltd. Spore (VBScript,: Bossard network: Logistics)

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Boey Chuen Ee (023207D06)

 Merrill Lynch (spore) Pte. Ltd.

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Aditi Sawhney (013252C06)

 Merrill Lynch (spore) Pte. Ltd.  ( Java appln, Unix Scripting: Thailand, Korea systems)

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Ang Yun Quan (023570A06)

  Land Transport Authority, Fare System

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Shao Xian

 SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (Parallel ports for Windows NT)

 IA

   2005

  1.  

Chan Sin Huan (0333583E06)

 Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies (Cryptography etc)

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Andy Tan (023503H06)

 AEM-Evertech Holding Ltd (IT Deptt: Database pgmg Globus: Grid)

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Lionel Mar Mun Pong (023325K06)

 Chevron Spore Pte Ltd.

 IA

    2005

  1.  

 Lau Choon Hong Conard

 Singapore Technologies (Electronics) : Helpdesk : Lotus Notes, SAP GUI

 IA

    2004

  1.  

 Neo Chun Beng (013630J06)

 Singapore Technologies (Electronics) : Helpdesk : Office Applns, Noron Antivirus

 IA

    2004

  1.  

 Tan Chin Hao

 Singapore Technologies (Electronics) : Helpdesk : IP Surveilleance Software

 IA

   2004

  1.  

 Han Shing Yhang (003147L06)

 Netsoft Business Systems (www.netsoft.com.sg)

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Adrian Soh Yung Hwa (003035L06)

Netsoft Business Systems (www.netsoft.com.sg) (Network Maintenance)

 IA

   2003 

  1.  

 Han Bei Bei Cindy

 Delphi Automation Systems

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Ha Wen Jie (993077E06)

 Delphi Automation Systems (Data Visualization: Plots, etc)

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Tan Eng How (03209G06)

 Starhub Pte. Ltd. (Orchard Road) (Database : File distribution system)

 IA

   2003 

  1.  

 Cynthie Teong Ee Hng (03384C06)

 Starhub Pte. Ltd. (Orchard Road) (Database : Customer records)

 IA

   2003 

  1.  

 Carl Chay (003081G06)

Starhub Pte. Ltd. (Orchard Road) (Http, php, dbaction, web integration)

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Tan Shin Ming (03382K06)

SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (Inventory Mgt, optimization, Numerical parallelization)

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Teerna Choudhury (003516E06)

 ST Assembly and Test Services, Ang Mo Kio, Singapore (Oracle E-Business impl)

 IA

    2003

  1.  

 Wong Cen Ping (00357306)

ST Assembly and Test Services, Ang Mo Kio, Singapore (Oracle: Arrival Approval, etc)

 IA

    2003

  1.  

 Boey Kuan Ee. Jensen (003062C06)

 SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore ( Lingo )

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Wu Lishun

SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (LPP; Lingo)

 IA

   2003

  1.  

 Ng Beng Heng

SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (Inventory Mgt & Opt. in Logistics network)

 IA

   2003

 

  1. Participation in Examination Committees (Research level):

(a) Some External Ph.D theses evaluated in past five years (16):

 

No.

Student’s Name

Title of the thesis

Year

  1.  

Arjun Singh

An Experimental Study towards realizing Ant-based resource Discovery and mobility aware trust Management for Mobile Grid Systems (Suresh Gyan Vihar University, Jaipur; Supervisor: Prasun Chakravarty)

March, 2015

  1.  

Ms. Nilima Fulmare – Salankar

Modeling of Human Emotion using Event-B Approach and AI Perspective (Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Supervisor: Prasun Chakravarty)

Nov. 2014

  1.  

Mr Amrit Singh

Optimiztion of Security Issues vis-a-vis Mobile IP (Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Supervisor: Prasun Chakravarty)

Oct. 2014

  1.  

N.D. Bobby

Low Power Viverbi Decoder with Fast Radix-2 Add-Compare-Select Unit (J.N.T.U., Hyderabad, Supervisor, Dr. Srivatsa)

April, 2014

  1.  

(Ms.) Usha Badhera

Logic Based Approaches and Their Applications in prioratize data set for Systems with Boolean Specifications (Banasthali Vidyapeeth, Banasthali, Rajasthjan; Supervisor: Prof G.N. Purohit)

Oct. 2013

  1.  

Preeti Arora

Multicast Routing Protocol in Adhoc Networks using Dynamic Periphery

2013

  1.  

Malay Kumar Nayak

An Empirical Study on risk management in infrsstructure development projects (Utkal University, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha: Supervisor: Prof Sanghamitra Mohanti)

March, 2013

  1.  

Madhav M. Chandane

Energy Optimization with Cross-layer design for Ad-hoc and Wireless Sensor Network (V.J.T.I., Mumbai University, Mumbai, Maharashtra State: Supervisor: Prof S.G. Bhirud)

Nov. 2012

  1.  

S. Taruna

Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Wireless sensor networks (Banasthali Vidyapeeth, Banasthali, Rajasthjan; Supervisor: Prof G.N. Purohit)

2012

  1.  

Sandeep Joshi

Survivability in Multiple link failure WDM networks

2012

  1.  

Birendra Kumar Sharma

Watermarking for Copyright protection of Software codes

2012

  1.  

K. Swarupa Rani

A Study of Tree based Association Rule Extraction System

2012

  1.  

Mahesh V. Deshpande

Distributed Algorithmic Design and Implementation for Enabling Automatic Computing over Ad hoc Sensor Networks

2012

  1.  

Vilas N. Nitnaware

An On-Chip Interconnect for Quality of Service (Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University – RTMNU), Nagpur; Supervisor: Dr. S.S. Limaye)

Aug. 2011

  1.  

Nitin P. Narkhede

FPGA based Algorithmic Acceleratorss Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University – RTMNU), Nagpur; Supervisor: Dr. S.S. Limaye)

July, 2011

  1.  

Bhadade Umesh Shantilal

A General Purpose lossless Data Compression Scheme with Improved Compresssion Ration and decomposition time and optimized for searching and Retrieval of (Maharaja Sayajirao (M.S.) University of Baroda, Fatehgunj, Varodara 390002 (Gujarat)

May 2011

  1.  

Udayan Ghose

Data Analysis using Independent Component Analysis

2011

  1.  

M. Ravindran

Network Security – Enhancing Intrusion Detection System by a study of abnormal TCP/IP Packets

2011

  1.  

Ruchika Gupta

Optimization of Automated Test case design for unit testing of object-oriented software

2010

  1.  

NG WIL LIE

Discovery of Transactional Patterns in Transactional Data Streams (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

2010

  1.  

 Vipula Singh

 Development of Image Compression Algorithms using Softcomputing Approaches

 2009

  1.  

 Rakesh Kumar Singh

 Some Issues in Boolean Expressions Testing

 2009

  1.  

  Bindu Goel

  Software Design Metrics

 2008

  1.  

 Manu Sood

  Requirements Model: A basis for computation of metrics and deriving class diagram and test cases

 2007

  1.  

 A.K. Sachan

  Adaptive algorithm for distributed dynamic scalable real time network 

2007

  1.  

 Arvinder Kaur

 Development of Techniques for good quality object-oriented Software

2006

 

  1. Some Internal (at NTU, Singapore) Ph.D theses examiner/ oral defense cases (10):

 

No.

Student’s Name

Title of the thesis

Year

  1.  

 Leong Khai Weng

  An Agent based approaches towards Automatic Services

 Feb. 2009

  1.  

 Zhu Zexuan

 Memetic Algorithms for Feature/Gene Selection

 2007

  1.  

 Erwin Leonardi

 Scalable XML Change Detection using Relational Databases

2007

  1.  

 Chen Chunxi

 Computational Genomics on the grid

2007

  1.  

 Li Wenyuan

 Mining High-Dimensional and Graph Data using Spectral Analysis

 2006

  1.  

 Chen  Ling

 Discovering Association Rules from Structural Evolution of Tree Structured Web Data

 2006

  1.  

 Li Zhao

  Information Concierge for the World Wide Web

 2006

  1.  

 Yang Kanyan

  Brain Connectivity Analysis with ICA

 2005

  1.  

  Leo Chin Sim

  Parallel algorithms for Visualization

 2004

  1.  

 Qiu Ling

  Scheduling and Routing of Automated Guided Vehicles

 2003

 

  1. Some M.Eng. (by Research) theses evaluated at NTU, Singpaore (2):

 

     Student’s Name

                          Title of the thesis

        Year

 Yin Ming    

  Unit-based Web site search

        2006

 Fei Chen

  On the construction of wavelet network

        2005

 

Some M.Tech./M.E. (Computer Engineering) theses evaluated (in India) (56):

 

  1. Bhagyashri Pitambar Dhande, “Facial Defect Detection,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. M.R. Dhotre)  (March, 2015).
  2. Sushant Bahekar, EETTM: Energy Efficient Transmission Time Mechanism for Detection of Wormhole Attacks in Ad-Hoc Networks,” (Supervisor: Prof. Prashant Panse) Swami Vivekanand College of Engineering (SVCE), Indore (March, 2015)
  3. Shrutika Harish Patil, “A Novel Method for Edge Detection of Angiogram Images,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. A.G. Andurkar)  (February, 2015).
  4. Priya Suresh Kute, “Content based image retrieval System based on interactive Genetic Algorithm,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Prof S.M. Patil)  (February, 2015).
  5. Shraddha Maheshwar Pachpohar, “Morphological Background Detection and Enhancement of Images with poor lighting,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. M.R. Dhotre)  (Dec., 2014).
  6. Vandana Yuvraj Koli, “Blood vessels detection in Retinal Images using FCM and Morphological Operation,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. A.G. Andhurkar)  (Dec., 2014).
  7. Priyanka Pramod Patil, “An Edge detection Algorithm for Flame and Fire image processing,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Prof. S.C. Kulkarni)  (Dec., 2014).
  8. Ekta Tiwari, “A Novel Technique to read small and Capital Handwritten Character,” (Supervisor: Dr Manish Shrivastava), LNCT, Bhopal (Nov., 2014).
  9. Neha Shrivastava, “Analysis and Extraction of Scaling Factor for tilted face recognition using triangulation method,” (Supervisor: Dr Gaurav Shrivastava)  R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Oct., 2014)
  10. Satish, “A Novel Technique for data Hiding in Audio Carrier by using sample carrier in DWT Domain,” (Supervisor: Dr Gaurav Shrivastava)  R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Oct., 2014)
  11. Simarjeet Singh Bhatia, “An Efficient Hash Count Indexing and Searching Scheme for Audio Fingerprinting,” (Supervisor:  Ms. Rupli Bhartiya) Shri Vaishnav Institute of Technology and Sciecne (SVSITS), Indore (Sept. 2014).
  12. Vinit Mandloi, “Optical Character Recognition using Artificial Neural Network,” (Supervisor: Prof Arif Khan), Central India Instittue of Technology (CIIT), Indore (August, 2014).  
  13. Diljeet Singh Chundawat, “Image Restoration by Removing noise from Images,” (Supervisor: Gopal Prajapati), (M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering) Central India Institute of Technology (CIIT), Indore (June, 2014).
  14. Pankaj Kumar Sahu, “Utilization of Edge position for Digital Image Watermarking using Discriminant Analysis,” (Supervisor: Yogendra P.S. Maravi) (M.Tech. – Information Technology), School of Information Techno logy, RGPV, Bhopal (March, 2014).
  15. Neeraj Kumar Gupta, “HICTF: A Novel Approach Based on Hybridization of Image Histogram Intersection and Correlation of Texture Features for Automatic Image Annotation,” (Supervisor: Yogendra Nishchol Mishra) (M.Tech. – Information Technology), School of Information Techno logy, RGPV, Bhopal (Jan., 2014).
  16. Rashmi Arun Bajad, “A Simulation of Cloud Computing in Wireless LAN,” Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT), Bhopal (Supervisor: Prof Amit Sinhal) (June 2013).
  17. Sudha Tiwari, “Multiple Blur Image Restoration with Parallel Computing,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Shri Ram Institute of  Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Sandeep Sahu) (April. 2013).
  18. Deepak Agrawal, “MANET Routing Protocols for Homogeneous and Heterogeneo Mobility of nodes Using Reference Point Group Mobility Model,” Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Brajesh Patel, HOD, CSE Department) (April. 2013).
  19. Reshma Rai, “Smart Filter to Avoid the SQL Injections with Signature based intrusion detection,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Jitendra Yadav) (01 April, 2013).
  20. Maya Yadav, “Complexity Identification of Inheritance and Interface based on Cohison and Coupling Matrics to increase Reusability,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Jasvinder Pal Singh) (01 April, 2013).
  21. Pria Bharti, “A new approach CrypSteg of Data Hiding in Image using Cryptography and Steganophy,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Roopali Soni, HOD, CSE) (23 February, 2013).
  22. Purushottam Patel, “Selfish node Detection and Prevention in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Roopali Soni, HOD, CSE) (23 February, 2013).
  23. Abhishek Jain, “An Enhanced Approach for Web-services discovery with quality of service,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Santosh Easo) (Feb. 2013).
  24. Preetika Saxena, “A New Method for forecasting  Enrolments based on Fuzzy Time Series with higher forecast accuracy data,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Santosh Easo) (11 Feb. 2013).
  25. Kamlesh Patidar, “Implementation and Performance Evaluation of K-Means Clustering algorithm using Novel Approach,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Ritesh Joshi) (24 Dec. 2012).
  26. Mahesh Chandra Malviya, “Video Watermarking based on Wavelet,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Vinit Gupta) (24 Dec. 2012).
  27. Chandani Kathad, “Destination Deviation using Routing Misbehavior and Prevention Mechanism in MANET,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (Supervisor: Joy Bhattacharjee) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  28. Suyash Verma, “Design and Implementation of New Symmetric Encryption Algorithm using Block Cypher Substitution Technique,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (Supervisor: Rajnish Choubey) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  29. Amol D. Chokhat, “Detecting objects in large image collections by efficient Sub-image Retrieval,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT), Bhopal (Supervisor: Dr. Biplab Kumar Sarkar) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  30. Basant Singh Rathore, “A Novel Approach to implement distributed firewall architecture,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT), Bhopal (Supervisor: Shailendra Jain) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  31. Sangesh Dhat, “Optical fibre Characteristics,” Lord Krishna College of Technology, Bhopal (Supervisor: Manish Srivastava) (23 Dec. 2012)
  32. Neelam Sain, “An HMM & Fuzzy Clustering Based Prediction & Pre-fetching Algorithm for Web Server,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof Sitendra Tamrakar), NRI Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (09 Dec 2012).
  33. Shaily Nema, “Design of 2D Genome Visualization Tool for DNA Sequence Analysis,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof Nitin Agarwal), NRI Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (09 Dec 2012).
  34. Rahul Kosrwal, “Aircraft simulator designing based on Object Oriented Methodologies,” Department of Computer Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof Santosh Easo), Medicaps Institute of Technology and Management, Indore, affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Nov. 2012).
  35. Ruchi Agrawal, “Tuned Controllers for Liquid Level and DC Drive Systems in Modern Applications,” Department of Electrical Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof B. Sarkar) Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science (SGSITS), Indore (Oct. 2012).
  36. Vijaya Sughandi, “Matlab based Statistical Evaluation of Speech Processing Techniques,” Department of Electrical Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof B.M. Sharma, HOD, EE Deptt.) Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science (SGSITS), Indore (Oct. 2012).
  37. Viashwanath Gupta, “Automatic Collaboration and Intelligent Analysis in e- Learning,” Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Brajesh Patel) (Sept. 2012).
  38. Satya Pyasi, “Spam Mail Filtering using Ant Clustering,”, Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof  Brajesh Patel) (Sept. 2012).
  39. Shivani Johri, “Quickest Path Planning in Stochastic-Flow Network with Time Constraint,” M.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering), PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Aparajita Ojha) (August, 2012)
  40. Gyan Singh Yadav, “Locally Optimal Data Hiding Schemes using Visual Encryption,” M.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering), PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Aparajita Ojha) (August, 2012)
  41. Monika Agarwal, “Secure and Efficient Dual-Text Steganographic Techniques,” M.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering), PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Atul Gupta) (August, 2012)
  42. Lucky Saxena,  “Fvalidator : An Advance feed statistics tool,”  M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof.  Gopal Solanki) (June, 2012).
  43. Shubha Chaturvedi,  “A Novel Tree-based Association Rule Mining Algorithm on Frequent Pattern Mining,”  M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Santhosh Easo) (June, 2012).
  44. Neha Bhardwaj, “Graph Coloring using less number of Colors,” M.E. (Information Technology) with Specialization in Information Security, Devi Ahilya University, Indore (Supervisor: Prof Amit Mittal) (June 2012).
  45. Ranjeet Kumar, “Design and Analysis of Credit Card Fraud Detection Method based on Hidden Markov Model (HMM),” M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Nitin Mishra) (June, 2012).
  46. Archana Borde, “Analysis of Multi-tier Differential Search (MTDS) Approach for Unstructured P2P Network,” M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Jitendra Tamrakar) (June, 2012).
  47. Satyendra Vyas, “Software System Testing Based on State Collaboration for Object Oriented System using OML,” M.E. (Software Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal, (Supervisor:Gajendra Singh),  (June, 2012).
  48. Akansha Gupta, “New Approach for Prevention of Flooding Attack using SAODV in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks,” M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Rajdeep Singh) (June, 2012).
  49. Milap Pathak, “A Novel Approach to explore the differences between inheritance and interface through coupling Metrics,”, M.E. (Software Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Chetan Nagar), (May, 2012).
  50. Mohsin Sheikh, “Design and Development of UMBCA Framework for Programmed Combinatorial Test (PCT),” M.E. (Software Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Chetan Nagar), (March, 2012).
  51. Shilpa Dharkar, “Performance Enhancement of Healthy Diet recommendation System using Web Data Mining,”, M.E. (Computer Science and Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Anand Rajavat), (March, 2012).
  52. Ruchi Agrawal, “Tuned Controllers for Liquid Level and DC Drive Systems in Modern Applications,” M.E. (Electrical Engineering) with Specialization in Power Electronics, Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science, Indore (Supervisor: Prof B. Sarkar)  (Nov. 2011).
  53. Vijaya Sugandhi, “MATLAB based Statistical Evaluation of Speech Processing Techniques,” M.E. (Electrical Engineering) with Specialization in Digital Techniques and Instrumentation, Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science, Indore (Supervisor: Prof B. M. Sharma)  (Nov. 2011).
  54. Neha Bharill, “Design of an Improved Classifier combining Learning from Clustering and Classification simultaneously,” M.E. (Computer Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Prof.  Aruna Tiwari), (September, 2011).
  55. Arpit Bhardwaj, “Handling Code-Bloating to Enhance the performance of classifier designed using Generic Programming,” M.E. (Computer Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Prof.  Aruna Tiwari), (September, 2011).
  56. Nitin Hambir, “Hindi Parser,” M.E. (Computer Engineering), Devi Ahilya University, Indore (Supervisor: Prof Suresh Jain) (August 2011).

 

 

  1. Some First Year Confirmation cases  (for Ph.D. degree) (6):

 

No.

Student’s Name

Area of the work

Year

  1.  

  Koot Poon Wei

 Unsupervised Feature Selection

 2009

  1.  

 (Ms.) Zhang Guanglan

 Softcomputing Approaches to vaccine Design (Peptide Bindings with Major Histocompatibility Complex Molecules)

 2006

  1.  

 Evgeny Markin

 Facial Modeling: Rendering and triangulation

2006

  1.  

 Amit Agarwal (G0202137H)

  Biologically inspired Computational Intelligence Techniques for Graph Mining (Sup: Lim Meng Hiot)

 2005

  1.  

  Zhu ZeXuan

 Gene Expression Analysis of Microarray Data

 2005

  1.  

 Myo Myo Naing

  Semantic Web Annotation for Relationship Instances (Supervisor: Lim Ee Peng)

 2005

  1.  

 Cicukua Claudia Lozano

 Spectral Techniques: Principles and Applications in Multivalued logic (supervisor Prof Bogdan J. Falkowski)

 2004

  1.  

 Khin Myo Win

 Efficient Storage and Indexing Technique for XML Documents (Supervisor: Ng Wee Keong)

 2003

 

  1. Development of Teaching Materials

 

Current work at IIT, Indore includes the following:

 

In Academic years 2010-12, developed  the lab materials for the following courses:

 

  • Data Structures and Algorithms laboratory (CS 253): second level course emphasizing programming and algorithmic techniques (using C++) for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their third semester.
  • Program Development and Software Design  laboratory – I (CS 261): second level course emphasizing program Development and Software Design techniques (using C++) for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their third semester.
  • Program Development and Software Design  laboratory – II (CS 262): second level course emphasizing program Development and Software Design, Testing techniques for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their fourth semester.
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms laboratory (CS 254): second level course emphasizing algorithm design and analysis techniques for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their fourth semester.
  • Logic Design Lab I (CS256):  Expository level laboratory course exposing various logic design techniques to second year Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) students.

In Academic year 2009-10, developed  the lab materials for the following courses:

 

  • Developed course materials (consisting of (i) powerpoint slides, (ii) tutorial questions, (iii) lab assignments, (iv) on-line quizzes) for full courses:

  (1) CS 101: Computer Programming and Utilization, and taught this course during Aug 2009-Nov.  2009 semester.

  (2) CS 102: Abstractions and Paradigms for Programming, and taught this course during January 2010-April  2010 semester.

 

The work in NTU, Singapore included the following:

 

  • Developed course materials (consisting of (i) powerpoint slides, (ii) tutorial questions, (iii) lab assignments, (iv) on-line quizzes) for full courses:

  (1) CSC404/CPE408: Compiler Techniques and taught this course during Jan 2008-Apr 2008 semester as well as in Jan. 2007-Apr. 2007 semester; 

(2) SC446: Formal languages, automata, and computability, and course is taught during Jan. 2004- April 2004 semester.

  • Developed course materials and a book for CSC106/SC109: Discrete Mathematics, and the course is taught during three semesters: Jan 2005-Apr 2005, July 2005- Nov 2005, July 2006-Nov 2006 semesters.

 

  • Developed course materials, specially redesigned tutorials, online quizzes for the full course, and developed the lecture slides for second half of the course for SC304: Database Systems, and the course is taught during (i) Jan. 2002-Apr. 2002, and (ii) July 2002- Nov 2002 semesters.

 

The previous work includes (1988-2001) includes the following:

 

  1. Development of course materials for courses on Optimization Algorithms, and Parallel Algorithms for Master’s level (computer science) students.

 

  1. Organization of Short Term Courses

 

  • Short Term Course on Compiler Techniques in Game Design (Organized by Center for Continuing Education – CCE, NTU) : 2 day course (08-09 June 2009).
  • Short Term Course on Game Design and Programming (Organized by Center for Continuing Education – CCE, NTU) – lecture on “AI in Game Design” (26 Nov. 2004).  (Also repeated in Nov. 2005).
  • Earlier, within India, organizer of five Short Term Courses (Refresher Courses), funded by University Grants Commission, India for college teachers, in years 1990-2000.

 

  1. External Examiner services (related to courses/teaching; thesis examinership services included in the section on Research) (within India, duration 1990-2001): 

 

  1. External Examiner / Subject expert (National level) for National Eligibility Test (NET) by University Grants Commission (U.G.C) (Govt. of India).  Clearing this test is mandatory since 1994 for the selection of faculty positions in Computer Science and Engg. in Indian Universities (1996-2000).
  2. External Examiner for M.Eng – Comp Engg, and B.Eng – Comp Engg at many univs in India (duration 1989-2000).

 

  1. Book Reviewer services (related to courses/teaching)

 

  • Reviewed (in May 2009) book : Kenneth B. Rosen, Discrete Mathematics with Applications (Seventh Edition: 2009), McGraw Hill, Misty Ridge Road New Windsor, NY 12553
  • Reviewer for books on Discrete Mathematics, Databases, Data Mining.  (Publishers for whom the review work is done include: Pearson Prentice Hall, McGraw Hill, World Scientific).
  • Courses Taught

 

  1. In India: VNIT, Nagpur (w.e.f. July 2013):

 

  • Research Methodology: for PhD. Students in CSE discipline.

 

  1. Indian Institute of Technology, Indore (w.e.f. Aug 2009):

 

  • Automata Theory and Logic (CS202) (Second year course for CSE students:  January 2013-April 2013, January 2012-April 2012, Jan. 2011-Apr. 2011).
  • Selected Topics in Advanced Algorithms (CS701)  (Ph.D. course for CSE students:  July 2011-Nov. 2011, Jan. 2012-Apr. 2012, July 2012-Nov 2012, Jan. 2013-Apr. 2013).
  • Discrete Mathematical Structures (CS201) (Second year course for CSE students:  May 2011-July 2011, July 2011-Nov 2011, July 2012-Nov 2012).
  • Computer Programming and Utilization (CS101): introductory Computer Science Course (using C++) for all undergraduate students during their first semester (May 2010-July 2010, Aug. 2009-Nov. 2009).
  • Abstractions and Paradigms for Programming (CS102): in-depth course exposing various programming paradigms and abstractions for first year second semester Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) students (Jan. 2010-Apr. 2010).

 

  1. in Singapore:  Nanyang Technological Univeersity,  for the duration of  2002-2009 ( in School of Computer Engineering (SCE) ) :

 

                        Senior Level (Third/Fourth Year Bachelor of Engineering level) courses:

 

  • Principles of Programming Languages  (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: CSC301/SC433/CPE425)

 

  • Compiler Techniques (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes:  CSC404/CPE408/SC405)

 

  • Formal Languages, Automata, and Computability (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: CSC412/CPE417/SC446)

 

  • Database Systems (Lectures, Tutorials, Labs; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: SC304/CSC206/CPE303)

 

Junior Level (First/Second Year Bachelor of Engineering level) courses:

 

  • Discrete Mathematics and Algorithms (Tutorials Course indexes: SC202/CPE203)

 

  • Discrete Mathematics (Lectures + Tutorials; Course Coordinatorship: Course indexes: SC109/CSC106)

 

(b) in India:  Devi Ahilya University, Indore, during  in 1988-2001:

M.Sc. (Computer Science: Ministry of Defense sponsored graduate program) Level (1988-2001):

 

  • Discrete Structures,
  • Theory of Computation,
  • Compiler Design,
  • Design of Algorithms, and,
  • Artificial Intelligence.

 

Master of Technology (M.Tech.) (Computer Science) Level (1993-2001): Two specialized courses in the area of algorithms, namely,

 

  • Parallel algorithms, and,
  • Optimization algorithms.  
  •  
  1. Teaching Philosophy:

 

    During my professional career, in the last decade, I have taught courses taken by computer science and engineering students during their first/second years (junior years), as well as during their third/fourth years (senior years).  Some students from the junior group later take my other course(s) offered at senior level; however I view my teaching goals to cater for these two groups as slightly different. I find it useful to inform the seniors this difference in my teaching focus, and it is given below.

  • during the junior year courses, my teaching focus is on developing student's:

     

    1. problem-solving skills, 
    2. critical thinking, and,
    3. facilitate the acquisition of life-long learning skills.
  • during the senior year courses, the focus is on developing student's

     

    1. analysis, 
    2. synthesis, and,
    3. reflecting on the techniques they have been imparted for engineering applications.

 

   In general, I base my teaching with the belief that learning can best be done by doing it. Specially for logical thinking and problem solving, while the process of reading examples and proofs in the textbooks is useful, and I make some “drill” problems available to the students, I believe that the real learning about logical thinking, problem solving, and construction of proofs (as specially needed in first year course on Discrete Mathematics) comes by one’s own efforts.  In the same vein, for senior year course on Compiling Techniques, I have designed a set of well-chosen tutorial as well as assignment problems. My students find the tutorials as well as assignment problems as good set of materials for encouraging them to have engaging discussions, as well as for challenging their skills, and I view my role as a facilitator. 

 

   My goals in teaching are not just to promote learning of the subject matter. I also try to help the students learn to think logically, learn problem-solving methods and techniques, and improve writing skills (writing clearly and concisely, explaining step-by-step processes, providing valid reasons for logical arguments). I have found the assignments to be a good way to achieve these goals. In addition, I try to help students see the course material in a holistic context by requiring them to synthesize the various concepts of the course by applying them together by giving them a few problems with multiple possible solutions, and requiring them to compare pros and cons of alternatives.

 

   Students learn what we examine them for; to develop problem solving skills and critical thinking, it remains a constant challenge to persuade students to push their boundaries of “comfort zone” (which is specially important for improving skills in problem solving and critical thinking).  I consider it to be my sincere responsibility as a teacher (even at the cost of the dip in student’s feedback). 

    Group learning: I have assigned group projects in some of my classes (specially for the courses on compiler techniques, programming languages, as well as in database systems). This technique has been quite successful. Additionally, in the past few years, I have attempted to incorporate more cooperative learning techniques into tutorials, where class sizes are smaller. I required the students working in pairs or groups of three on a short problem, with specific instructions on how to share ideas and come up with a common solution. While the groups are solving the problem, I move around the tutorial room to help various groups, and at the end we compare and discuss the various groups' solutions. While I would not say that I have completely been successful in adopting this approach for my students (the feedback on tutorials reflected this), based on the interactions between students, I observe that the attempt has been well-received by some students. 

   In the duration of 1993 to 2001, the courses I have taught for Master of Technology (M.Tech.) (Computer Science) program include two specialized courses in the area of algorithms, namely, (i) parallel algorithms, and, (ii) optimization algorithms.  This teaching is similar to a typical graduate course, and I wish to make small note about my teaching philosophy for postgraduate level courses as well; for postgraduate level students, my teaching philosophy substantially differs, and it focuses more on giving students insights into active research directions and issues.  Offering such graduate level courses requires more careful selection of materials, as there is either a danger of offering a graduate level course with too narrow scope (where research paper(s) of few chosen researcher(s) are only discussed), or,   in an attempt to try to expose students to many things currently being published,  it may result in information overload. While I take care of first problem by careful selection of insights into active research directions, for keeping my graduate students updated, for the courses at this level, I require students to do substantial assignment work requiring focused literature survey and coming up with report as a part of coursework.  This also helps me in imparting them necessary reading and writing skills needed for their further studies.

 

   In National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), I am currently developing course content for a few PG level courses in the area of Computer Science, in collaboration with IIITDM, Jabalpur.  While the videos of these entire lectures would be available to the students, it is my aspiration to perfect these contents so that they are directly usable as complete set for lifelong learning.  While I have already written some of my teaching materials in the form of books, my long term aspirations include improving my existing books, especially to cater for supplementing a lifelong learning of larger society.

 

  1. Text-books, Book Chapters (4 books; 5 edited books; 11 book chapters) – Details in List of Publications: page nos 65-66).
  2. Undergraduate Students Supervised
  3. B.Eng. Final Year Project Supervision (FYP Supervision): (separate and individual one full year project for each student).  

Supervised more than 55 FYP Students in the duration of 2002-2013:

 

Some FYP Students with my Supervision:

 

      Sr. No.

   Student’s Name

                    Title of FYP / Area

     Year

  1.  

Devesh Rawat

Extraction of Context Free Grammar Structures in Natural Languages

     2013

  1.  

Shreyas Jain

Natural Language Processing

     2013

  1.  

Toshi Yadav

Human Motion Recognition and Movement Control

     2013

  1.  

Tushar Maheshwari

Image Reconstruction using multiple Kinnect Cameras

     2013

  1.  

Patil Darshan Purshottam

Grammatical Learning for Spoken English Language

     2013

  1.  

Dhoked Sahil Gumanmal

Multiple Kinnect Cameras for automated control

     2013

  1.  

Malay Kumar

Processing of Images captures from Multiple Kinnect Cameras

     2013

  1.  

Anukriti Jain

Human Movement:  Modelling and Control

     2013

  1.  

Ranjodh Dhaliwal

Self-learning Preference Network

     2013

  1.  

 Tan Jie Ming Eugene

 Development tools for eSSAF

     2009

  1.  

 Lin Weiqiang

 Feature extraction using Structure preserving Dimensionality Reduction

     2009

  1.  

 Doan Tuan Anh

  Reinforcement Learning and applications in entertainment

 May 2009

  1.  

 Pek Vincent

  Outdoor Environment Modeling using BSP Techniques

 May 2009

  1.  

 Khong Kin Hou

   Dynamic Indoor Environment Modeling using BSP Techniques

 May 2009

  1.  

 Neo Hui Min

  Fuzzy Logic for Computer Games

 May 2009

  1.  

 Tan Ngiap Ee

  Game Design for Educational entertainment (Edutainment)

  Dec 2008

  1.  

 Low Peng Hiang

 Emergent Game Dynamics (SCE07-0495)

     2008

  1.  

 Avishek Ghosh

 Feature Extraction using Structure preserving Dimensionality Reduction (SCE07-0239)

     2008

  1.  

  Woon Tah Liang

 Player Sensitive Difficulty control in Games

     2008

  1.  

 Hadi Prasetyo

 Game Design with Scripting Support and ai (SCE06-0837)

     2007

  1.  

 Tan Hui Ling (043475H06)

 Robust Principal Component Analysis for Feature Subset Selection

     2007

  1.  

 Tan Joon Hwa (048850F13) 

 Information Extraction using pairwise Alignment (SCE06-327)

     2007

  1.  

 See Wesley Spencer Diu

Crisis Management Simulation Software with AI Learning (SCE06-128)

     2007

  1.  

 Leong Teng Fai

 Neuro-Fuzzy Frameworks: Study and Comparison (SCE06-324)

     2007

  1.  

 Gan Siong Jer   

  Soft-computing based hybrid rule extraction frameworks (SCE06-594)

     2007

  1.  

 Ng Ruisheng

 Ant Colony Optimization for Feature Subset selection

     2007

  1.  

 See Ziyang

  Ant Colony Optimization for The Motif Finding problem (SCE06-046)

     2007

  1.  

 Le Minh Duc (033524L06) $

 Reinforcement Learning for Wargame Design (SCE06-133) ($: spent 3 months : June-Aug 07 in Media Labs of MIT, USA)

     2007

  1.  

 Liang Kai sheng Dennis (033101E06)

 Identifying Alarm Patterns using Computational Intelligence Approach (SCE06-322)

     2007

  1.  

 Mahesh S/o Indru (023485K06)

 NTU Alumni membership management System (SCE05-334)

     2006

  1.  

 Lim Tuan Ting

 Development of car simulation game

     2006

  1.  

 Goh Boon Thong

 Investigations in Neural Network Learning

     2006

  1.  

 Xie Zhangqin 023195A06

 Game Design using Animation and Simulations (SCE05-330)

     2006

  1.  

 Chen Yonglai (023276A06)

 Landscape modeling for Computer Games (SCE05-329_

     2006

  1.  

 Ng Kok Chuan

 Computational Approaches based on historical data for Condition-Based Maintenance (CBM)

     2006

  1.  

 Loh Weng Kheong,Edwin

 Design of Small Game Engine for a Strategy Game (SCE04-565)  (sem 2)

 2005 (Nov).

  1.  

 Liu Yusheng

 Game Design on Symbian OS

     2005

  1.  

 Goh Ching Wei (013343F06)

 Development of Shared Memory System for TRUST project (SCE04-568)

     2005

  1.  

 Huang Ming Wei

 Integration of Neural Network Toolbox with SQL Server 2000 (SCE04-566)

     2005

  1.  

 Chang Park Khiong,Alvin

 Quantum Computation: Techniques and applications (SCE04-413)

     2005

  1.  

 Lim Yeok Jin (013419B06)

  Reversible Logic: Techniques and Applications (SCE04-412)

     2005

  1.  

 Wang Yongwei

 XML Query Algebra (SCE04-410)

     2005

  1.  

 Siah Mei Ping,Debbie (993042H06)

 PDM System – Lead time prediction and Integration Issues (SCE04-409)

     2005

  1.  

 Chee Tji Hun

 Lead Time Prediction in New Product Development

     2005

  1.  

 Jacob Abraham

 Operators for an XML Query Algebra

     2004

  1.  

  Han Bei Bei, Cindy

 E-shopping Mall: An E-commerce Application Development using Avatars

     2004

  1.  

 Koh Kian Heng

 Genome Sequence Structures: Study and Analysis (SCE03-615)

     2004

  1.  

 Liew Chern Siang (03080E06)

 ECG Analysis using Fuzzy Neural Network (SCE03-131)

  2004 (May)

  1.  

 Sean Siew Pei (003193G06)

 Fuzzy Extension to SQL (SCE03-132) (93857685)

     2004

  1.  

 (Ms.) Rajalakshmi

 Fuzzy Relational Database: Query formulations in Database Design (SCE02-087)

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Zhang Xoaojian (993366A06)

 Parallelization and performance Analysis of some programs in GAMESS (SCE02-373)

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Ferdinand Stefanus

 Operations on Subspaces and Applications in Image Processing

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Chen Choong Seng

 Shortest Path Algorithm: A Parallel Approach and Implementation (SCE02-090)

 2003(May)

  1.  

 Wang Lingyu

 Binarry Neural Nets with Appln to ECG beat Classification (SCE02-088)

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Liang Zhi Min, Stella (993477K06)

 Genome Sequence Structures in Genebank

(SCE02-092)

 2003 (May)

 

 (b) Supervision of Master’s students: Supervised more than 80 master’s students before 2005.   

Some  additional Masters Students supervised in NTU, Singapore (in 2006-2009) are given below:

 No.

Student’s Name

 Topic

 Program

Year

  1.  

 Nah Hock Choon 

 Grammatical Approach for Molecular Biology

  M.Sc. (Bioinformatics)

2006

  1.  

 Tan Keng Siang, Joseph

 Path Finding and Team AI

  M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 2007

  1.  

 Chong Jyh Herng

 Behaviour Modeling of Articifial Characters

  M.Sc. (Embedded Systems)

 2007

  1.  

 Rohit Kumar Dubey

 Manifold Learning of Gamebot by behavior Modelling

  M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 2008

  1.  

 Yin Yue

 Game Characters : Interactivity and Modeling

  M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 2008

  1.  

 Toh Siew Wah

 Soft computing based Hybrid Rule Extraction Frameworks

 M.Sc. (Bioinfo-rmatics)

 2008

  1.  

 Saurabh Rastogi

  Terrain Models with Binary Space Partitioning (BSP)

  M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 Dec 2008

  1.  

 Pargavi Velmurugan

  Path Planning in Urban Terrain Models

  M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 Dec 2008

  1.  

 Lim Chong Hau (G0702097G

 Physics Driving Game based on XNA Framework (DMT/07/016)

  M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 Dec 2008

  1.  

 Ong Boon Kuang

 Feature Subset Selection using Novel Softcomputing Techniques

 M.Sc. (Bioinfo-rmatics)

 Dec 2008

  1.  

Molero Jurado Alberto Jose

 Games based on Cellular Automata

M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 2009

  1.  

 Zaw Min Piang

 Games using Kid’s Programming Language

M.Sc. (Digital Media)

 2009

 

(c)  Supervision of Ph.D. (Research) Students:  Supervised 30 research students at Ph.D. level and 3 M.Eng. by Research students; list included in the section on Research (page nos 24-26).

 

(d) Supervision of IA/IO students: Supervised more than 45 Industry Attachment  (IA) Students in the duration: 2002-2009 at NTU, Singapore.

Some IA/IO  Student’s with my Supervision (partial list):

No.

Student’s Name

 Organization

 IA/IO

Year

  1.  

 Mayank Mahajan

 APSTC Sun Microsystems, 1, Maga zine Road, 07-01/13, Central Mall (S, 059567)

  IA

2008

  1.  

 Wang Gao

 APSTC Sun Microsystems, 1, Maga zine Road, 07-01/13, Central Mall (S, 059567)

  IA

2008

  1.  

 Tan Jie Ming Eugene

 IBM Singapore Pte. Ltd., 9 Changi Business Park Central 1, The IBM Place (S, 486048)

  IA

2008

  1.  

 Lim Wei Jun Alan

  IBM Singapore Pte. Ltd., 9 Changi Business Park Central 1, The IBM  Place (S, 486048)

  IA

 2008

  1.  

 Mohanavel S/o Naransamy  Naidu

  IBM Singapore Pte. Ltd., 9 Changi Business Park Central 1, The IBM   Place (S, 486048)

  IA

 

  1.  

 Ang Swee Chao

 Sony Electronics (S) Pte Ltd. No. 53. Tuas Avenue 9 (S) (639193)

 IA

2008

  1.  

 Myo Maw Aye 

 Idealsoft Pte Ltd, Ubi Techpark, Singapore 408564

  IO

2007

  1.  

 Shai Hwee Lu

 Pratt and Whitney Canada Pte Ltd, Loyang Industrial Estate, Singapore 509010

  IA

 2007

  1.  

 Nagarajan Ashwin Venkatesh

 Pratt and Whitney Canada Pte Ltd, Loyang Industrial Estate, Singapore 509010

  IA

 2007

  1.  

 Siow Mun Chai

 MVI Technologies, Eunos Technopark, Singapore 415979

  IA

 2007

  1.  

 Tan Bang Ian-Louis

 Chevron Singapore Pte Ltd, Raffles Place, Singapore 048622

  IA

 2007

  1.  

  Zhang Yu

 Advanced Materials Technologies Pte. Ltd, 3 Tuas Lane, Singapore 638612

  IA

 2007

  1.  

 Teo Shin Jen

 Reuters Asia Pte. Ltd. 18, Science Park Drive, Singapore 118229

   IA

2006

  1.  

 Heng Kim Mong

 Syngenta Asia Pacific (Development of Web survey tool for Management review)

  IA

 2006

  1.  

 Sin Kiat Chuang (043474F06)

 Singapore Press Holdings Ltd, 2 Jurang Port Road, SPH Print Centre, Singapore 619088 (PC Timing Chart)

  IA

 Nov. 2006

  1.  

 Chan Wei Boon   

  Sony Electronics (S) Pte Ltd No 52, Tuas Ave 9, Singapore 639193

  IA

 2006

  1.  

 Lim Hui Shuang Angeline (043546E06)

 Avago Technologies Mfg (Singapore) Ltd, No. 1, Yishun Avenue 7, Singapore 769823

  IA

 2006

  1.  

 Li Weixiong, Winston (023449F06)

 Bossard Pte. Ltd. Spore (VBScript,: Bossard network: Logistics)

 IA

 Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Boey Chuen Ee (023207D06)

 Merrill Lynch (spore) Pte. Ltd.

 IA

Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Aditi Sawhney (013252C06)

 Merrill Lynch (spore) Pte. Ltd.  ( Java appln, Unix Scripting: Thailand, Korea systems)

 IA

Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Ang Yun Quan (023570A06)

  Land Transport Authority, Fare System

 IA

 Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Shao Xian

 SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (Parallel ports for Windows NT)

 IA

 2005

  1.  

Chan Sin Huan (0333583E06)

 Centre for Strategic Infocomm Technologies (Cryptography etc)

 IA

 Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Andy Tan (023503H06)

 AEM-Evertech Holding Ltd (IT Deptt: Database pgmg Globus: Grid)

 IA

 Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Lionel Mar Mun Pong (023325K06)

 Chevron Spore Pte Ltd.

 IA

 Nov. 2005

  1.  

 Lau Choon Hong Conard

 Singapore Technologies (Electronics) : Helpdesk : Lotus Notes, SAP GUI

 IA

 Nov 2004

  1.  

 Neo Chun Beng (013630J06)

 Singapore Technologies (Electronics) : Helpdesk : Office Applns, Noron Antivirus

 IA

 Nov 2004

  1.  

 Tan Chin Hao

 Singapore Technologies (Electronics) : Helpdesk : IP Surveilleance Software

 IA

 Nov 2004

  1.  

 Han Shing Yhang (003147L06)

 Netsoft Business Systems (www.netsoft.com.sg)

 IA

 2003 (Dec)

  1.  

 Adrian Soh Yung Hwa (003035L06)

Netsoft Business Systems (www.netsoft.com.sg) (Network Maintenance)

 IA

 2003 (Dec)

  1.  

 Han Bei Bei Cindy

 Delphi Automation Systems

 IA

 2003 (Nov)

  1.  

 Ha Wen Jie (993077E06)

 Delphi Automation Systems (Data Visualization: Plots, etc)

 IA

 2003 (Nov)

  1.  

 Tan Eng How (03209G06)

 Starhub Pte. Ltd. (Orchard Road) (Database : File distribution system)

 IA

2003  (Nov)

  1.  

 Cynthie Teong Ee Hng (03384C06)

 Starhub Pte. Ltd. (Orchard Road) (Database : Customer records)

 IA

2003  (Nov)

  1.  

 Carl Chay (003081G06)

Starhub Pte. Ltd. (Orchard Road) (Http, php, dbaction, web integration)

 IA

2003 (Nov)

  1.  

 Tan Shin Ming (03382K06)

SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (Inventory Mgt, optimization, Numerical parallelization)

 IA

 2003

  1.  

 Teerna Choudhury (003516E06)

 ST Assembly and Test Services, Ang Mo Kio, Singapore (Oracle E-Business impl)

 IA

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Wong Cen Ping (00357306)

ST Assembly and Test Services, Ang Mo Kio, Singapore (Oracle: Arrival Approval, etc)

 IA

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Boey Kuan Ee. Jensen (003062C06)

 SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore ( Lingo )

 IA

 2003 (May)

  1.  

 Wu Lishun

SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (LPP; Lingo)

 IA

 2003

  1.  

 Ng Beng Heng

SimTech, Nanyang Drive, Singapore (Inventory Mgt & Opt. in Logistics network)

 IA

 2003

 

  1. Participation in Examination Committees (Research level):

(a) Some External Ph.D theses evaluated in past five years (16):

 

No.

Student’s Name

Title of the thesis

Year

  1.  

Arjun Singh

An Experimental Study towards realizing Ant-based resource Discovery and mobility aware trust Management for Mobile Grid Systems (Suresh Gyan Vihar University, Jaipur; Supervisor: Prasun Chakravarty)

March, 2015

  1.  

Ms. Nilima Fulmare – Salankar

Modeling of Human Emotion using Event-B Approach and AI Perspective (Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Supervisor: Prasun Chakravarty)

Nov. 2014

  1.  

Mr Amrit Singh

Optimiztion of Security Issues vis-a-vis Mobile IP (Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, Rajasthan; Supervisor: Prasun Chakravarty)

Oct. 2014

  1.  

N.D. Bobby

Low Power Viverbi Decoder with Fast Radix-2 Add-Compare-Select Unit (J.N.T.U., Hyderabad, Supervisor, Dr. Srivatsa)

April, 2014

  1.  

(Ms.) Usha Badhera

Logic Based Approaches and Their Applications in prioratize data set for Systems with Boolean Specifications (Banasthali Vidyapeeth, Banasthali, Rajasthjan; Supervisor: Prof G.N. Purohit)

Oct. 2013

  1.  

Preeti Arora

Multicast Routing Protocol in Adhoc Networks using Dynamic Periphery

2013

  1.  

Malay Kumar Nayak

An Empirical Study on risk management in infrsstructure development projects (Utkal University, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha: Supervisor: Prof Sanghamitra Mohanti)

March, 2013

  1.  

Madhav M. Chandane

Energy Optimization with Cross-layer design for Ad-hoc and Wireless Sensor Network (V.J.T.I., Mumbai University, Mumbai, Maharashtra State: Supervisor: Prof S.G. Bhirud)

Nov. 2012

  1.  

S. Taruna

Energy Efficient Routing Protocol for Wireless sensor networks (Banasthali Vidyapeeth, Banasthali, Rajasthjan; Supervisor: Prof G.N. Purohit)

2012

  1.  

Sandeep Joshi

Survivability in Multiple link failure WDM networks

2012

  1.  

Birendra Kumar Sharma

Watermarking for Copyright protection of Software codes

2012

  1.  

K. Swarupa Rani

A Study of Tree based Association Rule Extraction System

2012

  1.  

Mahesh V. Deshpande

Distributed Algorithmic Design and Implementation for Enabling Automatic Computing over Ad hoc Sensor Networks

2012

  1.  

Vilas N. Nitnaware

An On-Chip Interconnect for Quality of Service (Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University – RTMNU), Nagpur; Supervisor: Dr. S.S. Limaye)

Aug. 2011

  1.  

Nitin P. Narkhede

FPGA based Algorithmic Acceleratorss Rashtrasant Tukdoji Maharaj Nagpur University – RTMNU), Nagpur; Supervisor: Dr. S.S. Limaye)

July, 2011

  1.  

Bhadade Umesh Shantilal

A General Purpose lossless Data Compression Scheme with Improved Compresssion Ration and decomposition time and optimized for searching and Retrieval of (Maharaja Sayajirao (M.S.) University of Baroda, Fatehgunj, Varodara 390002 (Gujarat)

May 2011

  1.  

Udayan Ghose

Data Analysis using Independent Component Analysis

2011

  1.  

M. Ravindran

Network Security – Enhancing Intrusion Detection System by a study of abnormal TCP/IP Packets

2011

  1.  

Ruchika Gupta

Optimization of Automated Test case design for unit testing of object-oriented software

2010

  1.  

NG WIL LIE

Discovery of Transactional Patterns in Transactional Data Streams (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

2010

  1.  

 Vipula Singh

 Development of Image Compression Algorithms using Softcomputing Approaches

 2009

  1.  

 Rakesh Kumar Singh

 Some Issues in Boolean Expressions Testing

 2009

  1.  

  Bindu Goel

  Software Design Metrics

 2008

  1.  

 Manu Sood

  Requirements Model: A basis for computation of metrics and deriving class diagram and test cases

 2007

  1.  

 A.K. Sachan

  Adaptive algorithm for distributed dynamic scalable real time network 

2007

  1.  

 Arvinder Kaur

 Development of Techniques for good quality object-oriented Software

2006

 

  1. Some Internal (at NTU, Singapore) Ph.D theses examiner/ oral defense cases (10):

 

No.

Student’s Name

Title of the thesis

Year

  1.  

 Leong Khai Weng

  An Agent based approaches towards Automatic Services

 Feb. 2009

  1.  

 Zhu Zexuan

 Memetic Algorithms for Feature/Gene Selection

 2007

  1.  

 Erwin Leonardi

 Scalable XML Change Detection using Relational Databases

2007

  1.  

 Chen Chunxi

 Computational Genomics on the grid

2007

  1.  

 Li Wenyuan

 Mining High-Dimensional and Graph Data using Spectral Analysis

 2006

  1.  

 Chen  Ling

 Discovering Association Rules from Structural Evolution of Tree Structured Web Data

 2006

  1.  

 Li Zhao

  Information Concierge for the World Wide Web

 2006

  1.  

 Yang Kanyan

  Brain Connectivity Analysis with ICA

 2005

  1.  

  Leo Chin Sim

  Parallel algorithms for Visualization

 2004

  1.  

 Qiu Ling

  Scheduling and Routing of Automated Guided Vehicles

 2003

 

  1. Some M.Eng. (by Research) theses evaluated at NTU, Singpaore (2):

 

    Student’s Name

                           Title of the thesis

       Year

 Yin Ming    

  Unit-based Web site search

       2006

 Fei Chen

 On the construction of wavelet network

       2005

 

Some M.Tech./M.E. (Computer Engineering) theses evaluated (in India) (56):

 

  1. Bhagyashri Pitambar Dhande, “Facial Defect Detection,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. M.R. Dhotre)  (March, 2015).
  2. Sushant Bahekar, EETTM: Energy Efficient Transmission Time Mechanism for Detection of Wormhole Attacks in Ad-Hoc Networks,” (Supervisor: Prof. Prashant Panse) Swami Vivekanand College of Engineering (SVCE), Indore (March, 2015)
  3. Shrutika Harish Patil, “A Novel Method for Edge Detection of Angiogram Images,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. A.G. Andurkar)  (February, 2015).
  4. Priya Suresh Kute, “Content based image retrieval System based on interactive Genetic Algorithm,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Prof S.M. Patil)  (February, 2015).
  5. Shraddha Maheshwar Pachpohar, “Morphological Background Detection and Enhancement of Images with poor lighting,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. M.R. Dhotre)  (Dec., 2014).
  6. Vandana Yuvraj Koli, “Blood vessels detection in Retinal Images using FCM and Morphological Operation,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Mrs. A.G. Andhurkar)  (Dec., 2014).
  7. Priyanka Pramod Patil, “An Edge detection Algorithm for Flame and Fire image processing,” Government Engineering College, Jalgaon (M.S.) (Supervisor: Prof. S.C. Kulkarni)  (Dec., 2014).
  8. Ekta Tiwari, “A Novel Technique to read small and Capital Handwritten Character,” (Supervisor: Dr Manish Shrivastava), LNCT, Bhopal (Nov., 2014).
  9. Neha Shrivastava, “Analysis and Extraction of Scaling Factor for tilted face recognition using triangulation method,” (Supervisor: Dr Gaurav Shrivastava)  R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Oct., 2014)
  10. Satish, “A Novel Technique for data Hiding in Audio Carrier by using sample carrier in DWT Domain,” (Supervisor: Dr Gaurav Shrivastava)  R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Oct., 2014)
  11. Simarjeet Singh Bhatia, “An Efficient Hash Count Indexing and Searching Scheme for Audio Fingerprinting,” (Supervisor:  Ms. Rupli Bhartiya) Shri Vaishnav Institute of Technology and Sciecne (SVSITS), Indore (Sept. 2014).
  12. Vinit Mandloi, “Optical Character Recognition using Artificial Neural Network,” (Supervisor: Prof Arif Khan), Central India Instittue of Technology (CIIT), Indore (August, 2014).  
  13. Diljeet Singh Chundawat, “Image Restoration by Removing noise from Images,” (Supervisor: Gopal Prajapati), (M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering) Central India Institute of Technology (CIIT), Indore (June, 2014).
  14. Pankaj Kumar Sahu, “Utilization of Edge position for Digital Image Watermarking using Discriminant Analysis,” (Supervisor: Yogendra P.S. Maravi) (M.Tech. – Information Technology), School of Information Techno logy, RGPV, Bhopal (March, 2014).
  15. Neeraj Kumar Gupta, “HICTF: A Novel Approach Based on Hybridization of Image Histogram Intersection and Correlation of Texture Features for Automatic Image Annotation,” (Supervisor: Yogendra Nishchol Mishra) (M.Tech. – Information Technology), School of Information Techno logy, RGPV, Bhopal (Jan., 2014).
  16. Rashmi Arun Bajad, “A Simulation of Cloud Computing in Wireless LAN,” Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT), Bhopal (Supervisor: Prof Amit Sinhal) (June 2013).
  17. Sudha Tiwari, “Multiple Blur Image Restoration with Parallel Computing,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Shri Ram Institute of  Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Sandeep Sahu) (April. 2013).
  18. Deepak Agrawal, “MANET Routing Protocols for Homogeneous and Heterogeneo Mobility of nodes Using Reference Point Group Mobility Model,” Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Brajesh Patel, HOD, CSE Department) (April. 2013).
  19. Reshma Rai, “Smart Filter to Avoid the SQL Injections with Signature based intrusion detection,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Jitendra Yadav) (01 April, 2013).
  20. Maya Yadav, “Complexity Identification of Inheritance and Interface based on Cohison and Coupling Matrics to increase Reusability,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, R.K.D.F. Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Jasvinder Pal Singh) (01 April, 2013).
  21. Pria Bharti, “A new approach CrypSteg of Data Hiding in Image using Cryptography and Steganophy,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Roopali Soni, HOD, CSE) (23 February, 2013).
  22. Purushottam Patel, “Selfish node Detection and Prevention in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (M.P.). (Supervisor: Roopali Soni, HOD, CSE) (23 February, 2013).
  23. Abhishek Jain, “An Enhanced Approach for Web-services discovery with quality of service,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Santosh Easo) (Feb. 2013).
  24. Preetika Saxena, “A New Method for forecasting  Enrolments based on Fuzzy Time Series with higher forecast accuracy data,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Santosh Easo) (11 Feb. 2013).
  25. Kamlesh Patidar, “Implementation and Performance Evaluation of K-Means Clustering algorithm using Novel Approach,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Ritesh Joshi) (24 Dec. 2012).
  26. Mahesh Chandra Malviya, “Video Watermarking based on Wavelet,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Medi-Caps Institute of Technology and Management (MITM), Indore (Supervisor: Vinit Gupta) (24 Dec. 2012).
  27. Chandani Kathad, “Destination Deviation using Routing Misbehavior and Prevention Mechanism in MANET,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (Supervisor: Joy Bhattacharjee) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  28. Suyash Verma, “Design and Implementation of New Symmetric Encryption Algorithm using Block Cypher Substitution Technique,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Oriental College of Technology, Bhopal (Supervisor: Rajnish Choubey) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  29. Amol D. Chokhat, “Detecting objects in large image collections by efficient Sub-image Retrieval,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT), Bhopal (Supervisor: Dr. Biplab Kumar Sarkar) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  30. Basant Singh Rathore, “A Novel Approach to implement distributed firewall architecture,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Technocrats Institute of Technology (TIT), Bhopal (Supervisor: Shailendra Jain) (22nd Dec. 2012).
  31. Sangesh Dhat, “Optical fibre Characteristics,” Lord Krishna College of Technology, Bhopal (Supervisor: Manish Srivastava) (23 Dec. 2012)
  32. Neelam Sain, “An HMM & Fuzzy Clustering Based Prediction & Pre-fetching Algorithm for Web Server,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof Sitendra Tamrakar), NRI Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (09 Dec 2012).
  33. Shaily Nema, “Design of 2D Genome Visualization Tool for DNA Sequence Analysis,” Department of Computer Science and Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof Nitin Agarwal), NRI Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal (09 Dec 2012).
  34. Rahul Kosrwal, “Aircraft simulator designing based on Object Oriented Methodologies,” Department of Computer Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof Santosh Easo), Medicaps Institute of Technology and Management, Indore, affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Nov. 2012).
  35. Ruchi Agrawal, “Tuned Controllers for Liquid Level and DC Drive Systems in Modern Applications,” Department of Electrical Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof B. Sarkar) Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science (SGSITS), Indore (Oct. 2012).
  36. Vijaya Sughandi, “Matlab based Statistical Evaluation of Speech Processing Techniques,” Department of Electrical Engineering, (Supervisor: Prof B.M. Sharma, HOD, EE Deptt.) Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science (SGSITS), Indore (Oct. 2012).
  37. Viashwanath Gupta, “Automatic Collaboration and Intelligent Analysis in e- Learning,” Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Brajesh Patel) (Sept. 2012).
  38. Satya Pyasi, “Spam Mail Filtering using Ant Clustering,”, Shri Ram Institute of Technology, Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof  Brajesh Patel) (Sept. 2012).
  39. Shivani Johri, “Quickest Path Planning in Stochastic-Flow Network with Time Constraint,” M.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering), PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Aparajita Ojha) (August, 2012)
  40. Gyan Singh Yadav, “Locally Optimal Data Hiding Schemes using Visual Encryption,” M.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering), PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Aparajita Ojha) (August, 2012)
  41. Monika Agarwal, “Secure and Efficient Dual-Text Steganographic Techniques,” M.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering), PDPM Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing (IIITDM), Jabalpur (Supervisor: Prof Atul Gupta) (August, 2012)
  42. Lucky Saxena,  “Fvalidator : An Advance feed statistics tool,”  M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof.  Gopal Solanki) (June, 2012).
  43. Shubha Chaturvedi,  “A Novel Tree-based Association Rule Mining Algorithm on Frequent Pattern Mining,”  M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Santhosh Easo) (June, 2012).
  44. Neha Bhardwaj, “Graph Coloring using less number of Colors,” M.E. (Information Technology) with Specialization in Information Security, Devi Ahilya University, Indore (Supervisor: Prof Amit Mittal) (June 2012).
  45. Ranjeet Kumar, “Design and Analysis of Credit Card Fraud Detection Method based on Hidden Markov Model (HMM),” M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Nitin Mishra) (June, 2012).
  46. Archana Borde, “Analysis of Multi-tier Differential Search (MTDS) Approach for Unstructured P2P Network,” M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Jitendra Tamrakar) (June, 2012).
  47. Satyendra Vyas, “Software System Testing Based on State Collaboration for Object Oriented System using OML,” M.E. (Software Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal, (Supervisor:Gajendra Singh),  (June, 2012).
  48. Akansha Gupta, “New Approach for Prevention of Flooding Attack using SAODV in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks,” M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering, Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal  (Supervisor: Prof Rajdeep Singh) (June, 2012).
  49. Milap Pathak, “A Novel Approach to explore the differences between inheritance and interface through coupling Metrics,”, M.E. (Software Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Chetan Nagar), (May, 2012).
  50. Mohsin Sheikh, “Design and Development of UMBCA Framework for Programmed Combinatorial Test (PCT),” M.E. (Software Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Chetan Nagar), (March, 2012).
  51. Shilpa Dharkar, “Performance Enhancement of Healthy Diet recommendation System using Web Data Mining,”, M.E. (Computer Science and Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Anand Rajavat), (March, 2012).
  52. Ruchi Agrawal, “Tuned Controllers for Liquid Level and DC Drive Systems in Modern Applications,” M.E. (Electrical Engineering) with Specialization in Power Electronics, Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science, Indore (Supervisor: Prof B. Sarkar)  (Nov. 2011).
  53. Vijaya Sugandhi, “MATLAB based Statistical Evaluation of Speech Processing Techniques,” M.E. (Electrical Engineering) with Specialization in Digital Techniques and Instrumentation, Shri G.S. Institute of Technology and Science, Indore (Supervisor: Prof B. M. Sharma)  (Nov. 2011).
  54. Neha Bharill, “Design of an Improved Classifier combining Learning from Clustering and Classification simultaneously,” M.E. (Computer Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Prof.  Aruna Tiwari), (September, 2011).
  55. Arpit Bhardwaj, “Handling Code-Bloating to Enhance the performance of classifier designed using Generic Programming,” M.E. (Computer Engineering), Rajiv Gandhi Technological University, Bhopal (Supervisor: Prof.  Aruna Tiwari), (September, 2011).
  56. Nitin Hambir, “Hindi Parser,” M.E. (Computer Engineering), Devi Ahilya University, Indore (Supervisor: Prof Suresh Jain) (August 2011).

 

 

  1. Some First Year Confirmation cases  (for Ph.D. degree) (6):

 

No.

Student’s Name

Area of the work

Year

  1.  

  Koot Poon Wei

 Unsupervised Feature Selection

 2009

  1.  

 (Ms.) Zhang Guanglan

 Softcomputing Approaches to vaccine Design (Peptide Bindings with Major Histocompatibility Complex Molecules)

 2006

  1.  

 Evgeny Markin

 Facial Modeling: Rendering and triangulation

2006

  1.  

 Amit Agarwal (G0202137H)

  Biologically inspired Computational Intelligence Techniques for Graph Mining (Sup: Lim Meng Hiot)

 2005

  1.  

  Zhu ZeXuan

 Gene Expression Analysis of Microarray Data

 2005

  1.  

 Myo Myo Naing

  Semantic Web Annotation for Relationship Instances (Supervisor: Lim Ee Peng)

 2005

  1.  

 Cicukua Claudia Lozano

 Spectral Techniques: Principles and Applications in Multivalued logic (supervisor Prof Bogdan J. Falkowski)

 2004

  1.  

 Khin Myo Win

 Efficient Storage and Indexing Technique for XML Documents (Supervisor: Ng Wee Keong)

 2003

 

  1. Development of Teaching Materials

 

Current work at IIT, Indore includes the following:

 

In Academic years 2010-12, developed  the lab materials for the following courses:

 

  • Data Structures and Algorithms laboratory (CS 253): second level course emphasizing programming and algorithmic techniques (using C++) for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their third semester.
  • Program Development and Software Design  laboratory – I (CS 261): second level course emphasizing program Development and Software Design techniques (using C++) for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their third semester.
  • Program Development and Software Design  laboratory – II (CS 262): second level course emphasizing program Development and Software Design, Testing techniques for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their fourth semester.
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms laboratory (CS 254): second level course emphasizing algorithm design and analysis techniques for all Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) undergraduate students during their fourth semester.
  • Logic Design Lab I (CS256):  Expository level laboratory course exposing various logic design techniques to second year Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) students.

In Academic year 2009-10, developed  the lab materials for the following courses:

 

  • Developed course materials (consisting of (i) powerpoint slides, (ii) tutorial questions, (iii) lab assignments, (iv) on-line quizzes) for full courses:

  (1) CS 101: Computer Programming and Utilization, and taught this course during Aug 2009-Nov.  2009 semester.

  (2) CS 102: Abstractions and Paradigms for Programming, and taught this course during January 2010-April  2010 semester.

 

The work in NTU, Singapore included the following:

 

  • Developed course materials (consisting of (i) powerpoint slides, (ii) tutorial questions, (iii) lab assignments, (iv) on-line quizzes) for full courses:

  (1) CSC404/CPE408: Compiler Techniques and taught this course during Jan 2008-Apr 2008 semester as well as in Jan. 2007-Apr. 2007 semester; 

(2) SC446: Formal languages, automata, and computability, and course is taught during Jan. 2004- April 2004 semester.

  • Developed course materials and a book for CSC106/SC109: Discrete Mathematics, and the course is taught during three semesters: Jan 2005-Apr 2005, July 2005- Nov 2005, July 2006-Nov 2006 semesters.

 

  • Developed course materials, specially redesigned tutorials, online quizzes for the full course, and developed the lecture slides for second half of the course for SC304: Database Systems, and the course is taught during (i) Jan. 2002-Apr. 2002, and (ii) July 2002- Nov 2002 semesters.

 

The previous work includes (1988-2001) includes the following:

 

  1. Development of course materials for courses on Optimization Algorithms, and Parallel Algorithms for Master’s level (computer science) students.

 

  1. Organization of Short Term Courses

 

  • Short Term Course on Compiler Techniques in Game Design (Organized by Center for Continuing Education – CCE, NTU) : 2 day course (08-09 June 2009).
  • Short Term Course on Game Design and Programming (Organized by Center for Continuing Education – CCE, NTU) – lecture on “AI in Game Design” (26 Nov. 2004).  (Also repeated in Nov. 2005).
  • Earlier, within India, organizer of five Short Term Courses (Refresher Courses), funded by University Grants Commission, India for college teachers, in years 1990-2000.

 

  1. External Examiner services (related to courses/teaching; thesis examinership services included in the section on Research) (within India, duration 1990-2001): 

 

  1. External Examiner / Subject expert (National level) for National Eligibility Test (NET) by University Grants Commission (U.G.C) (Govt. of India).  Clearing this test is mandatory since 1994 for the selection of faculty positions in Computer Science and Engg. in Indian Universities (1996-2000).
  2. External Examiner for M.Eng – Comp Engg, and B.Eng – Comp Engg at many univs in India (duration 1989-2000).

 

  1. Book Reviewer services (related to courses/teaching)

 

  • Reviewed (in May 2009) book : Kenneth B. Rosen, Discrete Mathematics with Applications (Seventh Edition: 2009), McGraw Hill, Misty Ridge Road New Windsor, NY 12553
  • Reviewer for books on Discrete Mathematics, Databases, Data Mining.  (Publishers for whom the review work is done include: Pearson Prentice Hall, McGraw Hill, World Scientific).